Privacy statement (English) › Heuvelman Ibis

Privacy statement (English)

Privacy statement (English)

Heuvelman Ibis B.V. Privacy Policy

Heuvelman Ibis B.V. collects personal data about you through our website. Heuvelman Ibis B.V. does its utmost to protect your privacy. This privacy policy tells you how we handle your personal data, what exactly this entails, why we do so and what rights you have.

Amendments to our policy our updated here. You should therefore check this page regularly. We ask you always to read through this privacy policy properly. The fact you are visiting our website or using our services means you have read, accept and consent to our privacy policy.

Collecting your personal data

We collect your personal data if you have completed a contact form or an application form. This data is always in line with the aim stated, meaning we only collect the data required for achieving the aim. We collect your name and your email address.

We use your personal data in order to:

1. process your request for information;

2. deal with your application.

We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary, or for longer than prescribed by law.

Third parties

We will not provide your personal data to third parties. We only provide your personal data to third parties if they require this to be able to perform the agreed services. We are legally obliged to pass on your personal data in certain cases, such as to supervisory authorities. If we pass your personal data on to third parties, we arrange with those third parties that they must protect your data as well as we do, and that they will abide by privacy legislation.

Anonymous data

Our website automatically collects anonymous data or general information about you as a user of the website. With this data, we can determine how you use our website as a visitor, although we are unable to establish your identity with this. We therefore do not view this data as personal data.

Cookies

When our website is visited, what are known as ‘cookies’ are used. Heuvelman Ibis B.V. records data about your visit to this website. Among other things, this concerns visitor numbers, pages visited and features of the web browsers used. This data allows Heuvelman Ibis B.V. to improve the website to adjust it the user’s needs. The following cookies are used in this regard:

Cookie-Name

Name of cookie Use Life span
KirraSID Functional user settings & CSR protection Session
_ga Records a unique ID used to generating statistical data about how visitors use the website  2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to reducing request speed Session
_gid Records a unique ID used to generating data about how the visitor uses the website Session
p.gif Updates font use on the website Session
r/collect Not classified  Session
track Not classified  Session

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have a number of rights. You can therefore:

  • request and examine the personal data processed;
  • have the personal data corrected or deleted;
  • ask for the personal data processing to be restricted;
  • object to the personal data being processed;
  • request a copy of the personal data and have this sent on to third parties under certain conditions;
  • withdraw permission you previously gave for processing your data;
  • object to the automated processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise on of the rights above, please inform us by sending an email to info@heuvelam-ibis.nl. We will process your request as soon as possible. If this concerns a straightforward request, we will do so within one month. In the case of a more complex request, we will do so within three months.

If you exercise your rights, we may ask you to prove your identity. This means we can verify your data, and protect this from authorised persons. If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, please notify us of these. You can also lodge a complaint with:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority)

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

2594 AV The Hague

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Security and data breach

We do our utmost to secure your personal data in accordance with the law. We secure your personal data by taking suitable technical and organisational measures, such as by applying encryption where possible, by using passwords and by restricting staff access to that data, and by including a confidentiality provision in their contracts. In the event of a data breach, we report this to the supervisory authority. We also report this to you, should the situation require this.

Email addresses are explicitly not used for advertising purposes.